Twitter

Facebook

Email

Copy Link

Search Engine
Nodes
Keyword Advertising
Buy Tokens
Social sharing

Share this page
Click for link sharing options.
Search settings

Search Providers
Keep your providers visible at all time.
Colored Providers Icons
Use colored search providers icons on homepage
Local Search
Find results nearby based upon IP Geolocalization.
New Tabs
Open links in a new browser tab.
Interface

Theme
Update the look and feel.
Dark
Light
Text Size
Change results text size.
aA
aA

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 1st, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes how Presearch.com (Presearch) collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to the information. This Policy applies to the Presearch.com site, Presearch subdomains (e.g., keywords.presearch.com, nodes.presearch.com, marketplace.presearch.com, etc.) and services (collectively, "Services") such as apps and browser extensions.

By using Presearch Services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Please note that this Policy does not apply to information collected through third-party websites or services that you may access through the Services or that you submit to us through email, text message, support tickets, or other electronic message or offline.

If you are visiting this site from the European Union (EU), see our Notice to EU Data Subjects below for our legal bases for processing and transfer of your data.

Information Collection

Information we do not collect:

We do not store your search terms.

We do not track or store your GPS location.

We do not use third-party cookies.

We do not track users across sites.

Information we may collect:

To provide account customization and combat fraud and abuse, Presearch may collect the following information:

  • Any information you provide through your profile (name, nickname, avatar, etc.)
  • Your email address
  • Your password (one-way encrypted)
  • Any information provided when making a purchase
  • Account referrals
  • The search engine providers you select
  • Search events (when a search was conducted, how many tokens were earned, and which provider was used)
  • Your IP Address
  • Your blockchain wallet address if you submit or connect it to your account or use it for a deposit or withdrawal.

Anonymous data collection:

For analytics and aggregate reporting purposes, we collect certain data points around the usage of our services which are disassociated from any account, IP address, or specific timestamp information. These anonymized data points are used for aggregate analytics, and may include:

  • Browser User Agent Information (browser, version, operating system, etc.)
  • General location information
  • Language
  • High-volume, non-identifiable queries used across many accounts
  • Clicked ads and links

Fraud and abuse signals:

In order to prevent fraudulent use of our services, Presearch may implement anonymized fingerprinting of certain behaviors on the platform. For example, while we don’t store your search terms, we may store certain heuristic information to help detect fraud which can be used to help algorithmically identify the use of bogus queries.

Notwithstanding the above, if you repeatedly or flagrantly exhibit activity that appears to violate the Terms & Conditions, we may notify you that you have violated the Terms of Service and require you to explicitly reaccept the Terms of Service to continue using the service. Upon receiving such notice and reaccepting the Terms of Service, you opt-in to allowing Presearch to perform any additional monitoring or data collection that Presearch may deem necessary or helpful to detect and prevent further violations.

Use of external sites and apps:

Because Presearch is a search engine, you will be directed to external websites and applications beyond the control of Presearch. While Presearch limits its collection and storage of information as described above, external resources each have their own data collection and storage policies that are not necessarily the same as those practiced by Presearch. Please do your own research and exercise caution when using other non-Presearch websites and applications.

Use of Information

To provide Presearch services your personal information may be used in the following ways:

  • To enable you to access and use the Services
  • To comply with law, as required
  • For compliance, fraud prevention, and safety

Your information may be used to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity, and we will ensure that this right is not abused and is highly controlled.

Sharing of Information

We do not share or sell the information that you provide us with other organizations without your express consent, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • Related Entities. We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiary organizations and parent organizations for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Business Transfers. We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.
  • We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes that we are not able to argue against.
  • Professional Advisors and Service Providers. We may share information with those who need it to do work for us. These recipients may include third party companies and individuals to administer and provide the Service on our behalf (such as software developers, customer support representatives, hosting, email delivery and database management services).
  • Partners. We may share transient information with trusted partners during a particular request, for purposes of providing the Service. This may include trusted advertising providers who contractually agree to delete the information after the request is completed so that it is not stored.
  • Nodes. Presearch is building a decentralized search engine. Queries may be routed to nodes operated by Presearch or by others for purposes of fulfilling search requests. Personal information (IP address, browser information) is never shared, but keywords and (if you have local search settings enabled) general location information will be passed to nodes for purposes of fulfilling search requests.
  • Other. You may permit us to share your personal information with other companies or entities of YOUR choosing if you opt-in to a future campaign. Those uses will be subject to the privacy policies of the recipient entity or entities.
  • We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses, including, but not limited to providing public datasets and dashboards.

International Data Transfer

The Company has offices outside of the EU and has affiliates and service providers in the United States and in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to or from the United States or other locations outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

EU users should read the important information provided below about transfer of personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Information Choices and Changes

Accessing, Updating, Correcting, and Deleting your Information

You may access information that you have voluntarily provided through your account on the Services, and can review, correct, or delete it by sending a request to privacy@presearch.io

You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information and preferences. You must log into your account to make such changes.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy, and you may contact us at: privacy@presearch.io.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the changes to the Site (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Site or Services after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

Eligibility

If you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence, you may use the Services only with the consent of or under the supervision of your parent or legal guardian. Consistent with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), if we learn that we have received any information directly from a child under age 13 without first receiving his or her parent's verified consent, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) to inform the child that he or she cannot use the Site and subsequently we will delete that information.

Notice to California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California users are entitled to the following consumer rights notice: California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs by mail at 1625 North Market Blvd., Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

Notice to EU Data Subjects

Personal Information

With respect to EU data subjects, "personal information," as used in this Privacy Policy, is equivalent to "personal data" as defined in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Legal Basis for Processing

We only use your personal information as permitted by law. We are required to inform you of the legal basis of our processing of your personal information, which are described in the list below. If you have questions about the legal bases under which we process your personal information, contact us at legal@presearch.io.

Processing Purpose

  • Legal basis
  • For compliance, fraud prevention, and safety
  • To provide our service

These processing activities constitute our legitimate interests. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impacts on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by any adverse impact on you (unless we have your consent or are absolutely required by law).

With your consent

Where our use of your personal information is based upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw it anytime in the manner indicated in the Service or by contacting us at privacy@presearch.io.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

  • Opt-out. Stop sending you direct marketing communications which you have previously consented to receive. We may continue to send you Service-related and other non-marketing communications.
  • Access. Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
  • Correct. Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Delete. Delete your personal information.
  • Transfer. Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict. Restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Object. Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights.

You can submit these requests by email to privacy@presearch.io. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions. If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us at privacy@presearch.io or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. You can find your data protection regulator here.

Cross-Border Data Transfer

Please be aware that your personal data will be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States. Data protection laws in the U.S. may be different from those in your country of residence. You consent to the transfer of your information, including personal information, to the U.S. as set forth in this Privacy Policy by visiting our site or using our service.

Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the EEA to the U.S. or countries not deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of personal information protection, the transfer will be based on a data transfer mechanism recognized by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for personal information.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information out of the EEA.

Why do we use Cookies?

We may use Cookies for the following purposes:

  • To allow registered users to stay logged in to the site after they close their browser window;
  • To store users' preferences for site functionality;
  • To track site usage so we can improve our site & better understand how people are using it; and
  • To better understand the interests of our customers and our website visitors.

Some Cookies are necessary for certain uses of the Site, and without such Cookies, we would not be able to provide many services that you need to properly use the Site. These Cookies, for example, allow us to operate our Site so you may access it as you have requested and let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account to access Site content and features. They also include Cookies that enable us to remember your previous actions within the same browsing session and secure our Sites.

We also use functional Cookies and Cookies for analysis purposes. Functional Cookies enable certain parts of the site to work properly and your user preferences to remain known. Analysis Cookies, among other things, collect information on how visitors use our Site, the content and products that users view most frequently, and the effectiveness of our advertising. Cookies are either "session" Cookies which are deleted when you end your browser session, or "persistent," which remain until their deletion by you (discussed below) or the party who served the cookie.

How to disable Cookies.

You can generally activate or later deactivate the use of cookies through a functionality built into your web browser.

To learn more about how to control cookie settings through your browser:

  • Click here to learn more about the "Private Browsing" setting and managing cookie settings in Firefox;
  • Click here to learn more about "Incognito" and managing cookie settings in Chrome;
  • Click here to learn more about "InPrivate" and managing cookie settings in Internet Explorer; or
  • Click here to learn more about "Private Browsing" and managing cookie settings in Safari.

If you want to learn more about cookies, or how to control, disable or delete them, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

We may link the information collected by Cookies with other information we collect from you pursuant to this Privacy Policy and use the combined information as set forth herein. Similarly, the third parties who serve cookies on our Site may link your name or email address to other information they collect, which may include past purchases made offline or online, or your online usage information. If you are located in the European Economic Area, you have certain rights that are described above under the header "Notice to EU Data Subjects", including the right to inspect and correct or delete the data that we have about you.

Third-party resources may install additional cookies - ex. Youtube videos embedded on portions of the site. We are taking steps to eliminate these resources to ensure that Members cannot be tracked and that cookies are kept to a minimum.

© Presearch.com